About Port Moody

To travel to Port Moody, you can take the Barnet Highway to the west or the Lougheed Highway to the east. Clarke/North Road leads directly to New Westminster. Port Moody is served by the public School District 43, with two secondary, two middle, and seven elementary schools. Residential development has been booming in Port Moody, with new neighbourhoods and services being added continually.

Port Moody’s recreation has a distinct outdoor flavour, with forested lands abundant in the city and wilderness always nearby. Residents can enjoy beachside picnics and stroll through the trails at Rocky Point, day hikes at Belcarra Regional Park, or mountain biking the Buntzen Lake trails. These activities are convenient for Port Moody residents and attract visitors from other Lower Mainland communities.

Port Moody is the “City of the Arts” and has a thriving art and culture scene. The city has attracted artists for generations due to its scenic setting and traditionally lower rents than other areas. To embrace this legacy, Port Moody has art groups, festivals, and facilities. Belcarra and Anmore are two villages in Port Moody. It wraps around the eastern end of Burrard Inlet, with neighbourhoods rising from the water to the mountains. Port Moody is the smallest city in the Tri-Cities.

Port Moody MLS® HPI Benchmark Prices

neigborhood prices

MLS HPI Benchmark Price Explained
  • Detached

    $2140100

  • Townhouse

    $1031800

  • Condo

    $744100

    Port Moody subareas

    real estate neighborhoods

    Sales-to-Active-Listing Ratio Explained

    Where does your neighbourhood rank in Port Moody?

    Discover the fastest-selling neighbourhoods in Port Moody by evaluating each area’s demand, measured by competitive bids over the asking price and average selling price.

    trending neighbourhoods

    The table below shows the best experience in the landscape mode. Please rotate your mobile.

    RankSubarea% Sold Above List% Sold Under 10 Days$ Avg. Sale PriceActive Listings
    5Anmore05037000007
    4Barber Street255020000009
    7College Park02598000025
    8Glenayre0015000003
    2Heritage Mountain298916000008
    6Heritage Woods3636190000024
    1North Shore PT Moody558086000018
    3Port Moody Centre305384000088

    How is the Port Moody market?

    The graph below charts the historical Average Sale Price and Days on the Market over three years. 

    neighborhood market trends

    Click/Tap on a property type in the chart’s legend to dynamically remove or add that line to the chart. Use the toggle to switch between the charts.

    The chart below shows the best experience in the landscape mode. Please rotate your mobile.

    Average Sold Price
    Switch Between Avg. Sold Price and Days on Market
    Average Days on the Market

    Frequently asked questions

    Looking for real estate answers? Let's chat - we're here to help.

    Ask us anything

    What is MLS® HPI benchmark price?

    The MLS® HPI Benchmark Prices represent the expected sales price for a typical or “Benchmark” home in a given neighbourhood.

    The MLS® HPI considers what averages and medians do not: lot size, age, number of rooms, etc. The most commonly traded set of these attributes describes the composite of the typical or benchmark property type in a given area. Prices paid for homes with these attributes determine benchmark home prices.

    How to interpret the sales to new listings ratio?

    The sales-to-active listings ratio measures supply and demand by comparing the total supply of homes for sale to sales during the month.

    The terms buyers’ markets, sellers’ markets, and balanced markets describe the state of the real estate market in terms of the pressure it puts on home prices. A buyers’ market occurs when the sales-to-active listings ratio falls below 12%, indicating that more homes are available than buyers are looking for. On the other hand, a sellers’ market occurs when this ratio exceeds 20% for a sustained period, indicating more buyers than homes available. Finally, a balanced market occurs when the ratio falls between these two values, indicating that the market is relatively stable and has a roughly equal number of homes and buyers.

    What are the current market trends for condos in Port Moody, BC?

    According to the Greater Vancouver Real Estate Board, the average condo price in Port Moody increased 2.2 % from $708,500 in September 2022 to $724,200 in September 2023.

    What is the average price range for condos in Port Moody?

    As reported by MLS, in October 2023, the 1-bedroom condos in Port Moody were priced in the $585,000 to $739,000 range and $499,000 to $1,299,000 for a 2-bedroom, respectively.

    What are the most sought-after neighborhoods for condo living in Port Moody?

    Moody Centre offers many amenities and easy access to two Skytrain stations. Sutter Brook and Newport Village are two urban master plan communities within Moody Centre with entertainment, dining, shopping, and recreation facilities. A number of new attached residential developments are being added to the area that enjoy easy access to hiking trails, the oceanfront, biking trails, and nearby schools.

    What's the difference between a condo and an apartment?

    Condo and apartment are oftentimes interchangeable terms. The only reference may be to condos being privately owned units and apartments typically being referred to as properties owned by management companies and rented out to tenants.